Zen Marketing Privacy Policy

 


This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 


Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing.

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies.

  • Privacy policies of other websites.

  • Changes to our privacy policy.

  • How to contact us.

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities.

What data do we collect?

Zen Marketing collects personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) 


How do we collect your data? 
You directly provide Zen Marketing with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 
• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. 
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey, online competitions or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 
• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies. 
• Via pop up forms.


How will we use your data? 
Zen Marketing collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your order and manage your account. 

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When Zen Marketing processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

How do we store your data? 
Zen Marketing securely stores your data at the offices of Zen Marketing and at third party specialist software services such as Mailchimp and Facebook, Wix, Weebly, Calendly and other services connected to our main website, that enable us to deliver the service your ordered or are interested in.
Zen Marketing will keep data for 5 years.
Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.


Marketing:
Zen Marketing would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 
You have the right at any time to stop Zen Marketing from contacting you for marketing purposes.

 

What are your data protection rights? 
Zen Marketing would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Zen Marketing for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Zen Marketing correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Zen Marketing to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Zen Marketing erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Zen Marketing restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Zen Marketings' processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Zen Marketing transfer the data that we have collected, to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@zenmarketing.ie
 

What are cookies? 
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

 

How do we use cookies?
Zen Marketing uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 
• Keeping you signed in.
• Understanding how you use our website. 

 

What types of cookies do we use? 
There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses: 
• Functionality - Zen Marketing uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising - Zen Marketing uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Zen Marketing sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 


How to manage your cookies:
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

Privacy policies of other websites:
The Zen Marketing website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy:
Zen Marketing keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 August 2020. 

 

How to contact us:
If you have any questions about Zen Marketing's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 
Email: info@zenmarketing.ie 
Telephone: +353 (87 1959710

 

How to contact the appropriate authority:
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Zen Marketing has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. 


Address:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland